Privacy Policy

This website is run by

Anna Bacchia Consciousness Institute sagl
via Praa Lungh 1
6963 Lugano Cureggia


Anna Bacchia Consciousness Institute sagl (hereafter: “We”, “Us” or “Consciousness Institute”) is a Business registered in Switzerland, headed by Anna Bacchia and Roman Calzaferri.

You can learn more details about us on https://AnnaBacchia.net

Disclaimer

Thank you for visiting the Consciousness Life & Networks Website.

The information published on this website is a result of years of Research and Cultural Activities by Anna Bacchia.
It has been carefully compiled and created. Notwithstanding, Consciousness Institute does not guarantee a constant update of the information and subjects posted.

Consciousness Institute does not check third-party websites or databases that are connected to its site by links, and assumes no responsibility for any content, products, services or other offers made available or advertised on such third-party websites. The same applies to third-party websites with links to the present website.

This website in general and all single elements contained herein (texts, pictures, graphics, music, etc.) are protected by copyright. They are for information purposes only, and may not be used in other contexts without written permission by Anna Bacchia. All use for commercial purposes are prohibited.

Privacy and Data Protection Policy

1. Acceptance

By accessing this website you indicate your acceptance of the existing privacy policy.
Our websites and services are constantly being revised and developed, and this privacy policy may be updated at any time. We therefore recommend that you regularly check the policy’s contents. The date of the most recent update is indicated at the very end of this statement.

2. Privacy in general

Consciousness Institute processes all personal data in line with the regulations of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP – https://www.admin.ch/opc/en/classified-compilation/19920153/index.html).

Consciousness Institute, its employees and its representatives will only collect and/or process personal data that is publicly available, or which you as a user have yourself recorded or disclosed to Consciousness Institute respectively.

Consciousness Institute, its employees and its representatives will process personal data solely for the purpose which was indicated or which was evident from the circumstances at the time of their collection. By entering and submitting your data through our website, by email or on paper, you give your consent to their processing within the Consciousness Institute for the stated purposes.
Such purposes can include the sending of newsletters and information on our activity, the organization of workshops or meetings, the development and communication of cultural programs.

Consciousness Institute may pass on your personal data to the ‘Vocal Sound – Bacchia Studio Cultural Association’, a Swiss non-profit Association of Public Benefit (https://www.vocalsound.org), with whom it collaborates for the organization of projects, programs and events, and which is headed by Anna Bacchia. Consciousness Institute does not pass personal data on to other third parties, unless by agreement with the person(s) concerned, or where Consciousness Institute is required to disclose information by law or due to a governmental or judicial order.

All personal data is safely stored in Switzerland, at our offices in Lugano or at our hosting provider indicated here below.

3. Contact Form

If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, as well as your IP-address, will be stored in order to process the request and in case of follow-up questions.

4. Newsletter data

The registration for our newsletter takes place in a so-called double opt-in procedure: after the registration on our website, you will receive an e-mail asking you to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary to ensure that no third person can register your email address.
The registration for the newsletter and the subscriptions will be logged in order to prove the registration process according to the legal requirements. This includes the storage of the login and the confirmation time, as well as the IP address.
You can revoke at any time your consent to receiving the newsletter and to the storage of the associated data (name, e-mail address, further contact data as provided by you), by clicking the «unsubscribe» link present in every newsletter or by contacting us at the address given in the beginning of this document.

5.Hosting Provider & Server Log Files

his website is hosted on a shared server run by cyon GmbH, Brunngässlein 12, CH – 4052 Basel, Switzerland (“hosting provider”), whose privacy policy can be found here: https://www.cyon.ch/legal/privacy
The hosting provider automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are: IP address, Browser type and browser version, used operating system, Referrer URL, Host name of the accessing computer, Time of the server request.
These data are not directly attributable to specific persons. A merge of this data with other data sources will not be done. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively, if we become aware of specific indications for illegal use of our website.

6. Data Security

Consciousness Institute will endeavour to ensure the safety of all personal data it holds. For this Consciousness Institute employs appropriate security measures in line with the latest technological developments and takes the appropriate organizational precautions to ensure that personal data is protected from unauthorized access, unauthorized use and unauthorized transmission.
Ensuring the safety of the data on the user’s computer is the sole responsibility of the user.

Communication via this website is encrypted, but given the rapid advancement of technology, despite extensive technical and organizational security measures, data transmission via internet can never be 100% secure.
The communication via e-mail is never encrypted. For these reason their security and their confidentiality can not be assured. Consciousness Institute declines any liability for damages that you as the user or third parties may incur as a result of communication via this website or per e-mail. Consciousness Institute recommends that no confidential information is sent to it via the internet.

7. Cookies

This website uses services which are not directly provided by us, such as embedded videos from YouTube and Vimeo, as well as to understand how many people visit this website, from which countries, which pages they visit and how they got on our website (‘Google Analytics’).
The companies providing such services use cookies.
Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer when you access this website, and which are used to distinguish one user from another.
You can learn more about cookies on https://cookiesandyou.com/.
You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and allow cookies only in individual cases, the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally exclude and enable the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser.
For more information and options, see https://cookiesandyou.com/.
The most relevant cookies which are used on this website are described in the paragraphs which follow.

7.1 YouTube Videos

Our website uses plugins from the Google-powered YouTube page. Site operator is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit one of our YouTube plug-in-enabled sites and start the video, you will be connected to the servers of YouTube. The YouTube server will be informed which of our pages you visited.
If you’re logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube is able to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.
Also, YouTube may allow third parties and ad networks to use their plug-in for tracking purposes through cookies. Our website does not provide any personal information to these third parties.
For more information on how YouTube handles user data, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy

7.2 Web Analytics

We wish to understand how many people visit this website, from which countries, which pages they visit and how they got on our website. This helps us to optimize the contents on this website.
For such purpose, we use the following technology: Google Analytics from Google Inc., located in Mountain View, California, USA («Google»). Google is certified under the Swiss-US and the EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement.
Google uses cookies, which are stored on your computer. The tracking data collected by the cookies about your use of this website are transmitted to and stored by Google servers in the USA. Your IP address will also be transmitted, but Google will anonymize it before saving it so that it can no longer be assigned to you. Google uses the method _anonymizeIp().
As far as we are informed by Google, the data collected by Google is stored and evaluated anonymously. We do not have any possibility to associate such data to specific users.
You can find Googles Data Safeguard & Privacy Policy here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en-GB
If you want to disable Google Analytics, you will find the right browser add-on at
http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
Furthermore, as stated above, you can prevent the installation of cookies by a corresponding setting in your browser completely. We point out, however, that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website in full.

8. Agreement / objection to data collection and storage

By using this website you agree to the processing of the data collected about you in the manner described and for the purposes mentioned.
As described in the sections above, we do not fully control how data is collected about you as you visit our webpage, as some of this data collection is of technical nature or is controlled by third parties.
If you are concerned about your data or wish to object to data collection and storage, you may contact us at any time, at the address given in the beginning of this document.
You can disable and / or control the data collection by Google or Facebook by following the links in the relevant sections here above.
Furthermore, you can prevent the installation of cookies by a corresponding setting in your browser completely. We point out, however, that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website in full.

9. Right to information, cancellation, blocking

As the person concerned you are entitled to ask Consciousness Institute to provide information on the personal data concerning you, and demand that any such information be corrected or deleted. Consciousness Institute reserves the right to ask for the request in writing and for proof of identity of the person making the request before providing information or before making a correction or deletion.

Lugano, April 2021